Tuesday, September 6, 2011

NOTD: Super Mario!!

I absolutely LOVE old school Super Mario, so when I saw this video by cutepolish on Youtube, I knew that I had to give it a go.
Now I'm not gonna lie, my hands were shaking like crazy - but I'm still really happy with how it turned out!

Photobucket

Heres what I used:
  • Kleancolor Pink Sleepers as a base
  • Santee White on the tips and as the 'dots' on the shroom
  • LA Colors Art Deco in Limon on the tips and as the shroom
  • Beauty Treats in Black for the eyes
  • Kleancolor in Clear as a top coat
Ugh, I'm dying from the cuteness. I've been staring at my nails all day - and so has everyone else! I've had SO many comments on them, some positive, some not so positive. Buy hey, haters gon' hate! Hahaha.

Thanks for viewing dolls!
oxo

6 comments:

  1. THATS SO CUTE AND GEEKY. i love it! :) That is so inspiring. I think you should do goomba ones next. a bit technical but yeah!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aww so cute! I love Super Mario!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks ladies! :D
    Yin, that is such an awesome idea! I will definitely have to try that!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Such cute nails! I have never seen this design before, and I love it! I shall have to do it myself! :)
    http://oliviadollydaydream.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  5. this is awesome you done a good job :D

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks ladies! I'm really happy with how it turned out. It's all chipped and yuck from work now though, so I guess it's time to paint my nails again!

    ReplyDelete

Let me know what you think! oxo

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...